Skip to Content

Campus Recreation

Staff Directory

Main Content

View the Campus Rec organizational chart as a pdf document.

To submit a suggestion, ask a question, or file a complaint, please Comment on Campus Recreation.
Your post will be routed to the appropriate staff member and you will receive a response.

Director's Office

Robyn Deterding, Director

Robyn Deterding

Director

(217) 333-3513
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Robyn Camp, Administrative Assistant

Robyn Camp

Administrative Assistant

(217) 333-2293
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Associate Directors

Terry Elmore, Associate Director - Facilities/Club Sports

Terry Elmore

Associate Director
Facilities / Club Sports

(217) 244-3997
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Jessica Gentry, Associate Director - Programs

Jessica Gentry

Associate Director
Programs

(217) 244-8033
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Aquatics / Adventure Recreation (Climbing)

Doug Boyer, Assistant Director - Adventure Recreation

Doug Boyer

Assistant Director
Aquatics / Adventure Recreation

(217) 244-3998
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Assessment / Risk Management

Ed Morford, Assistant Director - Club Sports and Risk Management

Ed Morford

Assistant Director
Assessment / Risk Management

(217) 244-1575
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Facilities

Kristina Pettigrew, Facilities Coordinator

Kristina Pettigrew

Facilities Coordinator

(217) 244-6489
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Facility Reservations / Event Services

Amanda Drawve, Assistant Director - Facility Scheduling / Event Services

Amanda Drawve

Assistant Director
Facility Scheduling / Event Services

(217) 265-0779
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Sherry Duncan, Administrative Assistant

Sherry Duncan

Office Support Associate

(217) 333-2263
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Dave Bagger, Lead Assistant Director - Ice Arena Reservations

Dave Bagger

Lead Assistant Director
Ice Arena Reservations

(217) 333-2212
Ice Arena

Lisa Gebhard, Graduate Assistant - Special Events

Lisa Gebhard

Graduate Assistant
Special Events

Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Financial Operations

Gayle Massingill, Accountant

Gayle Massingill

Accountant

(217) 333-9627
Campus Recreation Center East (CRCE)

Victoria Huart, Account Tech

Victoria Huart

Account Tech

(217) 244-3995
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Sharon Bohlmann, Account Tech

Sharon Bohlmann

Accountant

(217) 244-9866
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Fitness / Wellness

Brian Baxter, Lead Assistant Director - Strength and Conditioning

Brian Baxter

Lead Assistant Director
Fitness / Wellness

(217) 333-2677
Campus Recreation Center East (CRCE)

Janet Kroencke, Assistant Director - Wellness Services

Janet Kroencke

Assistant Director
Student Wellness / Instructional
Kitchen

(217) 333-0232
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

David Jones, Equipment Service Supervisor

David Jones

Equipment Service Supervisor

(217) 244-8960
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Scott James, Equipment Service Worker

Scott James

Sports Equipment Supervisor

Emmett Vaughn, Equipment Service Worker

Emmett Vaughn

Sports Equipment Supervisor

Human Resources

Mikki Johnson, Assistant Director - Human Resources

Mikki Johnson

Assistant Director
Human Resources

(217) 333-5796
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Jami Houston, Assistant Director - Student Development

Jami Houston

Assistant Director
Student Development

(217) 244-4940
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Mary Foster, Payroll - Account Tech

Mary Foster

Administrative Aide

(217) 244-4005
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Ice Arena

Dave Bagger, Lead Assistant Director - Ice Arena

Dave Bagger

Lead Assistant Director
Ice Arena

(217) 333-2212
Ice Arena

Bill Zeman, Ice Arena Associate - Ice Arena

Bill Zeman

Ice Arena Associate

(217) 244-3586
Ice Arena

Lauren Ruckman, Graduate Assistant - Ice Arena

Lauren Ruckman

Graduate Assistant
Ice Arena

Information Technology

Greg Burdette, Assistant Director - Information Technology

Greg Burdette

Assistant Director
Information Technology

(217) 333-0288
Campus Recreation Center East (CRCE)

Andy Wilke, Assistant Director - Information Technology

Andy Wilke

Assistant Director
Information Technology

(217) 333-0228
Campus Recreation Center East (CRCE)

Jeremy House, IT Programmer

Jeremy House

IT Programmer

Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Intramural Activities

Sayer Jackson, Graduate Assistant - Intramural Activities

Sayer Jackson

Assistant Director
Intramural Activities

(217) 300-0890
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Jaesung An

Graduate Assistant
Intramural Activities

(217) 244-3996
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Marketing/Communications/Special Events

Erik Riha, Lead Assistant Director - Marketing

Erik Riha

Lead Assistant Director
Marketing / Special Events

(217) 244-3415
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Eunmi Moon, Media Communications Specialist

Eunmi Moon

Graphic Designer

(217) 244-2504
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Melissa Waller, New Media Specialist

Melissa Waller

New Media Specialist

(217) 300-1872
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Member Services

Malikah Abdullah, Assistant Director - Member Services

Malikah Gordon

Assistant Director
Member Services

(217) 333-9218
Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)

Outdoor Maintenance

Ron Gramley, Assistant Supervisor - Playfield Maintenance

Ron Gramley

Assistant Supervisor
Playfield Maintenance

(217) 244-3633
St. Mary's Road

Tony Funkhouser

Maintenance Worker

Building Service

Charles Peters, Building Service Foreman

Charles Peters

Building Service Foreman

Joel McArthur, Building Service Worker

Joel McArthur

Building Service Sub-Foreman

Curtis Bibb, Building Service Worker

Curtis Bibb

Building Service Worker

Anthony Brown, Building Service Worker

Anthony Brown

Building Service Worker

Coriando Brown, Building Service Worker

Coriando Brown

Building Service Worker

Barbara Conover, Building Service Worker

Barbara Conover

Building Service Worker

Harold Dewese, Building Service Worker

Harold Dewese

Building Service Worker

Racheal Iluyomade, Building Service Worker

Racheal Iluyomade

Building Service Worker

Barry Meeker, Building Service Worker

Barry Meeker

Building Service Worker

José Misa, Building Service Worker

José Misa

Building Service Worker

Brandon Palmisano, Building Service Worker

Brandon Palmisano

Building Service Worker

Lori Rutherford, Building Service Worker

Lori Rutherford

Building Service Worker

Jerry Sigler, Building Service Worker

Jerry Sigler

Building Service Worker

James Steiner, Building Service Worker

James Steiner

Building Service Worker

Kelvin Ozier, Building Service Worker

Kelvin Ozier

Building Service Worker

David Wells, Building Service Worker

David Wells

Building Service Worker

Mark Zwilling, Building Service Worker

Mark Zwilling

Building Service Worker

© University of Illinois Campus Recreation

ARC, Suite 1430, 201 East Peabody Drive, Champaign, IL 61820

(217) 333-3806 // campusrec@illinois.edu // www.campusrec.illinois.edu

University of Illinois

Student Affairs: We're Everywhere You Are